The Governor's Emergency Powers
[…] (Another lawsuit advancing similar theories is pending in federal court). 

Two days later, the Attorney General submitted a “memo” urging the court to stay the proceedings “while Plaintiffs first go to the Governor to request their desired relief.”  In support of this contention, the Attorney General relied primarily on A.R.S. § 26-303(E)(1), which provides that during a declared “state of emergency,” the Governor is invested with “complete authority over all agencies of the state government and the right to exercise, within the area designated, all police power vested in the state by the constitution and laws of this state in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.”  According to the Attorney General, this expansive delegation of authority confers on the Governor “primary jurisdiction” to evaluate legal claims seeking the modification of state election laws.

This novel theory precipitates quandaries both mundane and profound.